Weaving
All our products

We are specialists
weaving

2 million meters are woven in our factories every day!

Our core business!

We have built our group on our ability to weave all types of belts and cloths for all markets. We have 7 ribbons and 1 wide weave to meet all your ribbon, webbing and fabric requirements.

The basic weaving technique involves interweaving two series of perpendicular threads: warp threads running lengthwise and weft threads running widthwise. The way the warp and weft threads are interlaced is called weave. There are 3 basic weaves: plain, twill and satin.

From these basic weaves, a wide variety of fabrics or ribbons can be produced, depending on :

- The nature of the wires used
- The size or titration of the yarns used
- From their twist
- Tightening and density of wires in both directions.

We master all weaving techniques: within the group, we own several thousand looms in all types of widths, with the possibility of working almost all materials on the market.

Canvas armor

This is the simplest weave, with each weft thread passing alternately over and under a warp thread. It's a blocked fabric, not very deformable given the density of the intersections made.

The canvas has neither front nor back. This weave is widely used for clothing and furnishings, under different names depending on its composition.

These include :
- Taffeta: fine fabric with tightly-woven warp threads, originally in yarn-dyed silk
- Muslin: a very fine, light, transparent fabric, thanks to the use of very fine, widely spaced threads in both directions.
- Batiste: fine, light white fabric, originally made from linen threads
- Cloth with loosely woven threads, supple and light in appearance.
- Organdi: spun fabric made from overtwisted threads
- Other names: cretonne, poplin, crêpe, voile, oxford, percale, gros de tours...

Derivatives include braids, reps and flutes.

Twill weave

Twill is a weave with oblique ribs. It is obtained by passing the weft thread under one, then two warp threads, shifting one thread at a time, hence the oblique effect observed.

Twill weave is more flexible than plain weave. Like canvas, this weave is derived by increasing the number of threads that jump at the same time:

- Gabardine, which has very pronounced ribs and very tightly woven warp and weft threads, making it naturally waterproof.
- Twill, which has a supple appearance, originally in silk and now in synthetics.
- Denim, with indigo blue warp and ecru or white weft
- Flannel, which is a wool or cotton twill that has been brushed or fulled to give it a fluffy, warm appearance.

Satin weave

Satin weave produces very soft, supple fabrics. In this weave, the crossing points are 4 threads or more apart, giving the fabric a smooth, shiny effect. While the reverse side is usually matt, which is less attractive, we have decided to produce almost exclusively double-sided satin, which is much higher quality because it has 2 identical sides.

There are derivatives of this weave, called satin weaves, which consist in increasing the binding points between warp and weft.

We are also
garment makers

On request or by catalog, we are able to combine all our textile articles with an infinite choice of endings: plastic buckles, metal parts, hooks, tilting ends, lugs, snap hooks...
Our technical team is at your disposal for all your developments.

Our woven product models

Formulaire
de contact

2 Rue Ampère BP 25
59560 Comines - FRANCE

Tél: +33 (0)3.20.39.36.63

Vous avez une demande ?